California Financial Elder Abuse and HOA Litigation Attorney
[…] (b) Evidence of an inequitable result, without more, is not sufficient to prove undue influence.
The key to the fact situation outlined where a homeowner association board prevents a homeowner from renting or leasing their property to pay for their assisted living facility charges is California Welfare & Institutions Code § 15610.30 ( c ).
California Welfare & Institutions Code § 15610.30 ( c ) provides “a person or entity takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property when an elder or dependent adult is deprived of any property right…”
The right of a homeowner to rent or lease their property is clearly a property right under California Welfare & Institutions Code § 15610.30 ( c ) and that is what is occurring in our fact situation.
However, these sections are also important: