California Child Homeschooling Attorney Sebastian Gibson
[…] Case law follows the provisions of this statute. Essentially, every restriction or prohibition entered into, whether by way of covenant, condition upon use or occupancy, or upon transfer of title to real property, which restricts or prohibits directly, or indirectly limits, the acquisition, use, or occupancy of such property for a family day care home for children is void.
California Health and Safety Code Section 1597.43 (and case law which follows later in this Opinion Letter) have addressed the issue of vehicles and traffic. Health and Safety Code Section 1597.43 provides as follows:
“(a) Family day care homes operated under the standards of state law constitute accessory uses of residentially zoned and occupied properties and do not fundamentally alter the nature of the underlying residential uses. Family day care homes draw clients and vehicles to their sites during a limited time of day and do not require the attendance of a large number of employees and equipment.”
If there is any doubt that a family day care home in a residentially zoned area is a residential use of property, Section 1597.42 makes it explicitly clear that it is a residential use: